Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Cragg and the other was owned by Mr Thorne of Cragg. Those lime-kilns were not working for the last forty years.
    The above was told to me by my father Martin Gleeson Lackin Birdhill Limerick.
  2. Old Crafts

In olden times the people had a pan called griddle.

In olden times the people had a pan called griddle. They used to put it on the fire and melt tallow in it. They used to peal one side of a dried rush and dip it in the tallow and hang it up to dry and use it as a candle. Some people used to spun yarn dipped in the tallow instead of rushes.
    An old man named William Shinners lived in Annaholty. He used to make baskets of sally rods. These baskets were called hampers. They people used them for drawing truf. They used to put a hamper on each side of the donkeys back and fill the hampers with turf in soft parts of the bog.
    There is a lime-kiln in Barna at the present time. Mr O Malley of Barna is the owner of it. Mr O Malley and his men
    Maura Mannion
    An Chraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann