Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. Local Happenings

A few years ago an old woman Mrs Taylor was going from Castleconnel to her home on a dark wintery night and she had two grand-children with her.

A few years ago an old woman Mrs Taylor was going from Castleconnel to her home on a dark wintery night and she had two grand-children with her. They had to cross a ferry at the time one of the children fell in. As the grand-mother was saving the child, her coat got caught in a branch, and she too fell in and got drowned but the child was saved.
    A boy named Michael Ahern sold a public house in the year 1937 and bought a farm in Borman's hill. He took his furniture to the house the day previous to Xmas Eve and when he went to live in the house Xmas Eve the house was burned furniture and all.
    A family named Ryan's lived in Lisnagry all of whom was laid up with the flu in the year 1919. Two boys died on one day, one aged eight and the other aged sixteen and three more of the family died three weeks later.
    The above was told to me by James Ryan 70 yrs Farmer Annaholty, Birdhill, Limerick. Mary Coffey, Annaholty, Birdhill, Limerick. 21/2/38.
    Mary Coffey
    Eanach Abhalta, Co. Thiobraid Árann