School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    A very serious accident occured at Birdhill Station on the 26.th of October 1918. When the train was shunting the guard of the train slipped off the carriage on the rail and was badly injured. The stationmaster wired for the Nenagh Ambulance and when it came the man was taken to hospital and died soon after going in. An inquest was held by the Coroner, Dr. Louis Courtney over the man and a verdict of accidental death was returned. The man's name was Mr. Patrick Kiely a native of Kilrush Co. Clare.
    There above was also another accident at Birdhill Station on the month of December following. A fitter by the name of Harvey was running along the line to go in a train in motion. He struck his foot against a box and was pitched headlong between the train and the carriages which cut him in two.
    The above was told to me by my father Michael Teefey, 54 yrs Railwayman, Coosáne, Birdhill, Limerick. Thomas Teefey Coosáne, Birdhill, Limerick.
  2. Local Happenings

About twelve months ago a little girl was choked near Nenagh.

About twelve months ago a little girl was choked near Nenagh. One day she was swinging on a branch of a tree near her home. The tape on the neck of her pinafore got caught in the branch and she was choked. Her brother aged five years heard her screaming and went to the tell his mother. The mother immediately rushed
    Maura Mannion
    An Chraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann