Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago five young lads from Killaloe went playing on the canal bank. One of them thought of a plan to go for a swing on the canal gate and the rest of them agreed to go. There was no one around at the time so they went on the gate and began to swing on it. After a while the gate broke and they were all thrown into the water. One of them chanced to cling to a piece of grass and was saved. At last help came and they sent for a diver. The diver came and he dived down to the bottom. He found them near one another at the bottom. The four boys were coffined and buried in one grave in Killaloe Church yard. There was a terrrible conflagration between Birdhill and Castleconell in the year 1925. The republicans went down to the railway to shout a famous man named Captain Stack. When the train was coming the republicans made a sign for the train to stop. The driver would not stop the republicans shot him.
    They made all the people get out of the train. When the people were out they burned the train with petrol and tarr. The flames
    John Darcy
    Eanach Abhalta, Co. Thiobraid Árann