Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old man living near my house and I often conversed with him. One night we were talking about great walkers and he told me that he walked to Nenagh in two and a half hours. His name is William Enright.
    There are many weighthowers around the locality but among them all I consider Paddy Ryan of Pallasgreen Co. Limerick to be the best of them all. He won the worlds championship in America about twenty years ago.
    About five miles away from our house there lives a man and his name is Michael Ryan. He is a very good runner. He ran from Gouig to Killaloe in three quarters of an hour a distance of six miles.
    I know many good dancers around the locality but I consider Mr. O'Harah, Cragg to be the best of them all. He won a silver watch in a bazaar about two years ago in Ballyhane.
    There is a very wide river near my house. The name of it is Cool river. The only man that was able to jump it at its widest point was John Ryan Birdhill.
    There is a man in Annholty and his name is Dan Sammon. He was a great hurler. He hurled with Birdhill against the Silvermines one day in Birdhill.
    There are many old story-tellers near my house. One of them is William Enright and I often heard him telling funny stories. He can tell many fairy-tales and ghost stories.
    I was told the above by William Enright Coosane, Birdhill. 93 yrs.
    Thomas Teefey, Coosane, Birdhill, Limerick. 27th January 1938.