Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lady before going to Church one Sunday prepared a sheep's head and two dumplings to boil, and left them in charge of her son who was foolish. Some time after she had left, the boy raised the lid of the pot. Finding one dumpling swimming before the mouth of the sheep's head as the other was sinking to the bottom of the pot, he ran quickly to the church causing the whole congregation to look at him. His mother made signs to him to say nothing and he said "None of your winking or splinking but come home at once, the sheep's head is after eating one of the dumplings and is chasing the other around the pot.
    John Caplis
    Martin Ryan
    58
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Chraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. A fussy woman went into a shop for a Birthday Card for her husband. The assistant handed her a couple and she said none of them would do. So at last she said I want to give him a surprise "O" said the assistant jump out from behind the door and say "Boo" that will give him surprise enough.