Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times treasures were hidden from time to time in the locality. Tradition tells us that Cromwell buried a heap of gold under Mr. Going's[?] castle in Cragg, which is about two miles south-east of Birdhill village.
    It is said that some of the old inhabitants of the surroundings dreamt that the money was hidden under the castle and that they made an attempt to unearth it.
    The story tells us that three men went one night to the exact spot where the treasure was supposed to have been hidden according to the interpretation of their dreams, and fully armed with the necessary implements began their work of excavation. They got got on all right until they came in contact with a flag, then a fully armed horse-soldier appeared on the scene, and threatened to take their lives. After that a peculiar kind of dog ran round them and began to bark furiously. A hurricane then blew with full force and scattered the men in all directions. Their hats were afterwards found three or four miles
    Tessie Bourke
    Creggagh, Co. Thiobraid Árann