Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

An Bóthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Margaret A. Malone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For the dinner at a wedding party long ago they used to have roast geese and roast beef. At the dinner a man would go around with a plate collecting for the man with the pipes. After the dinner there would be dancing. In this part of the country the people always went with a horse for a famous piper who lived in Castleconnell O'Dowdall was his name. The music they had at their wedding and dances was the bagpipes and fiddle. Grandfather saw Mrs. Gleeson Curraghmore coming home behind her husband on a saddle horse and the wedding party on horseback too were all racing. The girl
    Paddy Mc Grath
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann