School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

running water.
    If eggs or meat were found they were burned behind the fire.
    On May eve in order to prevent piseogues used stick bits of quick beam in the dung heaps. All along from Killoscully to Shallee the dung heaps used be dressed with the quick beam.
    On May eve some people would not allow others to take water from their wells others used to put salt in the well & others would take in a cup of water & leave it until morning without using.
    The idea as regards wells was that people could make 'piseouges' at a well against the owner.
    They used say that lighting ones pipe at a house gave a person a chance of working 'piseogues' & no one was let light his pipe in another house on May eve.
    The cows were in many places locked up on May eve.
    The first Monday of the New Year was another day for piseogues & I remember when I was young hearing them say that people often came
    Tim Kennedy
    An Cnoc Fionn, Co. Thiobraid Árann