Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

myself when I was young) then the skirts were also worn long at the back and short in front.
    Those hoops were made of soft wood with hollow centres like bamboo canes.
    The bodice of dress was worn tight, high at the neck with great puffed sleeves.
    The hats were of an elaborate type very wide and gaily decorated with artificial flowers or feathers. The older women wore cloaks with hoods and sometimes a bonnet& cape. - The bonnet were close fitting and trimmed up high in front with feather or flowers & fastened under chin with satin ribbons. Some bonnets are still to be seen in this locality - Mrs Pat Ryan (Stack) , Munnia wears one , also Mrs Berkery Lackagh. A great feature with the old women was the white cap made of linen with a frilled border. Those were ironed and starched and always snowy white while around their shoulders they wore a small plaid or coloured shawl crossed at front and knotted at the back.