Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as large as the wheel of asses' car. On the other end of stool was another shaft (about 9" wide). In the side of this were 4 or 5 holes for spindles. The spindles were fastened with straw or rushes to keep from wearing. There was a band going from the big wheel around the cogs of the spindle. A roll of wool was attached to the top of the spindle & then the woman took a thread from this roll in her hand, put the big wheel spinning & that would twist the thread by spinning the spindle rod & the woman would draw the thread back along - she had to even the thread too to keep it from being lumpy. The thread was all drawn out a second time to give it a better twist and to make it more even. This work was all done very fast. When all the thread was spun off a roll it was attached to lower part of the spindle & the wheel reversed so that all the thread was wound onto the lower part of the spindle then the next roll was done and so on until the spindle was filled up. It might take 9 or 10 rolls to fill a spindle. Thread was then taken off spindle & made into a big ball.