Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beef for you" There was a second anvil in the place equally big. Corney took an anvil in each hand & went to the door and back saying "There is Irish stirabout for it"
    Big stones were thrown off the shoulder. This was a favourite past-time in this part of the country & and in other countries the "Tipperary stone- throwers" were often spoken of.
    Another favourite 'cross-road' past-time' was taking three standing jumps.
    Men used to walk long ditances to fairs in olden times. They walked to Castleisland for Kerry cattle from Glencullen and to Clare.
  2. Great dancers around here were Jack Dunbar before- mentioned. He learned dancing from an old dancing master named O'Shea. At this time a a man named Quirke, a fiddler at Shallee opened a dance always on Easter Sunday. He charged 1d a head & generally made a pound on that day. One day a famous dancer from Limerick challenged Dunbar. They spent the day dancing - one dance after