Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an abnormal appetite, He was supposed to kill a few hens for his dinner & boil them without plucking. When ccooked it was easy to peel off the feathers.
    A story to prove the veracity of "Mittol's" appetitie: There was a meiteall of men working one day about Dolla & and was composed of men from different places. One of them was eating off the same plate as "Mittol" but did not know him. According as the meat was put on the plate 'Mittol' ate it all in big 'chunks' & the other man being able to get none became very exasperated & said "you must be the devil, or "Mittol" from Curryquin"
    In the house in which I now live in Cainaltha, in former times there lived a man named Brown & he had a workman he named Jack Dunbar the son of a policeman who was in Knockfune barracks (now the house of Martin Ryan "Lackan" T.D.)
    This Jack Dunbar was famous in many ways. He was also noted for his appetite. Eggs were rare & it was customary to
    2. táirgí