Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Food in Olden Times - Stirabout (ar lean)

Stirabout (now called porridge) was a favourite article of food.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used as well.
    For dinner the table was placed in the middle of the floor & was heaped up with potatoes. All the family sat round and each got a bit of the goose and a steaming bowl of soup or gravy. This was all the meat most people had for very few then killed bacon or beef. When a cow was killed it was hung out of one of the rafters of the house by sugans before being cit up and put in the pickle barrel. The sugans then, were made better than ropes now.
    Sometimes the man and woman of the house ate in the parlour and had perhaps special fare.
    Butter was seldom used unless on churning days or when a bit was left over after filling the firkin.
    On special occasions there were special foods e.g. Prople killed a bull calf for St Patrick's Day, & a cock or a goose for St Martin's Day; when the new potatoes were dug they made colcannon; they had 'boxty' when the potatoes were being dug; on a Sunday they had a goose.
    1. táirgí