Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Two or three friends or neighbours joined in making butter i.e. one week a farmer took all the butter he had to spare to the house of the friend with whom he was "joined" & all their butter was packed into a firkin & sold & the proceeds divided between them. Next week they changed and the firkins were filled in the house of the other farmer & so on the work was done in turns.
  2. Food in Olden Times - Stirabout

Stirabout (now called porridge) was a favourite article of food.

Stirabout (now called porridge) was a favourite article of food. It was made of yellow (Indian) meal and baked for hours in a pot oven beside the fire. This was eaten with the skim milk. In those days before stirabout the people had for dinner when potatoes were out bread and cabbage dressed with cream.
    In these times the country was full of geese & the farmers had a goose on Sundays for a good part of the year. The goose was boiled and the soup