Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dish. It is still used especially when potatoes are still new. The potatoes are first scraped to remove peel, then boiled and mashed with a 'pounder' which was like a mallet. Pepper, salt and butter were mixed with the potatoes and the mixture eaten with a spoon.
  2. This was always done in the home as there were no creameries then.
    The milk was strained into shallow wooden tubs called 'Keelers'; after twelve hours or so the cream was skimmed into a wooden 'can' with one handle at side. The skim milk left was drunk with ptatoes or given to calves and pigs.
    After 4 or 5 days the cream was put into churn and churned into butter. There were two kinds of churns. A large churn barrel with a handle at each side for large amounts of cream and a small churn standing on ground with a dash through the lid.