Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

of chalking the backs of marriageable young men and women who failed to marry during Shrove.
    The custom of eating a great many eggs on Easter Sunday still goes on. It has come down from the very old times when fasting during Lent was very strict and no eggs were eaten during the seven weeks.
    On St Martin's eve it has been a very old custom to spill blood in honour of St Martin. It is usual to kill a pig or fowl and the bird or animal so killed was said to be 'given to Martin'. The blood was usually 'spilled' in the manure heap in the farm-yard or in the ashes.
    On St Stephen's Day it was and still is the custom for crowds of young men and boys to gather and dress themselves in fancy dress and go around to the houses with holly and ivy bushes on which a dead wren is hanging singing a wren song + sometimes playing musical instruments.