Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in Garryard West and Gurtnadiha. It consists of seven fields and each field has a name of its own. The Orchard, The Mills, The Long Meadow, The Old field and The Old Garden. The Orchard got its name from an orchard that was there a long time ago and it is called the orchard even since. The Old Garden is a field that was always kept in tillage. The Mills got its name from a mill that was worked there a long time ago. The Old Field is always kept in grazing and this is why it goes by the name of the old Field. The Long Meadow is a long narrow field and it was always kept i meadowing and this is how it got its name.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Gleeson