Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest storm ever known in Ireland was in March 1903. The storm began early in the morning about two oclock and lasted for four or five hours, during that period of time much damage was done, houses were stripped, trees uprooted, telegraph wires broken and hay and straw taken many miles away the poor farmers had to suffer the loss of all those.
    The poor people were given the trees in order to clear the roads to let the traffic pass. The only thing to comfort them was there were no lives lost.
    Long ago there were no schools in Ireland, and the children used to be taught under hedges in thesummer time, and in the winter they were taught in an old barn, and they used to write on slates with slate pencils.
    The techer had no home of his own and he used to go with the scholars from time to time and stop for the night in order to be fed, and the next night he would go to another house and so on for the winter.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Stapleton