Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Ireland had the name of saints and scolars. When the English got possession of this country they made it a point to abolish our schools and keep the people ignorant. So the poor teachers who were very learned men were compelled to go about the country seeking there lodgins and food teaching as they went along from one place to another. Sometimes they held schools under trees and that was they were called hedge school masters or poor scolars and they had such a love for learning they never ceased their labour although they receivd nothing but their lodgins.
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Gleeson