Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of February 1903 thee was a terrible wind storm and it was so fierce that it is often spoken of since as the "Night of the Big Wind". On that night the storm began at nine o'clock and didn't cease until five in the morning. There was houses tumbled down all over the country and trees thrown across the roads so that no-one could pass until they were all cleared away. Everyone, both young and old, was in a terrible way, not knowing what was going to happen. In the early hours of the morning it started to rain heavily and the wind ceased.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Gleeson