Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are going to get bad weather some of the surest signs are, the swallows fly low as the insects on which they feed on come down towards the ground when the air gets cold. Another is to see a dog eating grass. Goats on a mountain when the weather is going to break come to the base for shelter. Frogs are yellow in fine weather and when the weather is going to come bad they change into a dirty dark colour. Cats turn their backs to the fire when bad weather is approaching. The curley sets up a continuous cry before bad weather is coming.
    Margaret Gleeson
    Goirtín na Daibhche, Co. Thiobraid Árann