Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a farmer who had an only son who was wild and he joined the army against the wishes of his father. When he was only a short time in the army he wrote home to his fatiher asking him to buy him out.
    The father wrote back to him telling him to put down his time there and that it would only make a man of him.
    A couple of days before the boy's time was down in the army his father died and he was discharged away out of the army though he had a couple of more days to give in the army. A few days after his father's funeral the boy was going to town and his mother gave him a pound to give as an offering for Mass for the repose of his father's soul. The boy went to town and returned home without giving the offering. His mother asked why he didn't give it. The boy replied "if he is in heaven he doesn't need Mass and if he is in hell it is no good to him. And he is in purgatory said the mother let him put down his time said the boy and it will make a man of him.
    Margaret Gleeson
    Goirtín na Daibhche, Co. Thiobraid Árann