Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once I heard my grandfather say there was a man living in Gurtnadiha who was a carpenter by trade and had a small farm also. He had a garden at the foot of Gurtnadiha mountain.
    Sheep off the mountain used to be trespassing in his garden. Very late one night as he went to look at his garden he met a very small man that he had never seen before. He spoke to him very friendly and told him if he came there to meet him the following night he would give him a pile of gold.The man went home and told the incident to his wife. She objected to his going and he didn't go, and from that day onwards the man had a sore leg and it held onto him for years until he died and he died a young man and nobody ever likes to enter thatplace at a late hour.
    Margaret Gleeson
    Goirtín na Daibhche, Co. Thiobraid Árann