Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a poor tailor whose wife fell sick, he was very poor and he could not afford to pay a doctor to attend her but he thought of a plan.
    He went to the doctors and he asked him to come to attend his sick wife, and he told the doctor that hew ould pay him if he killed her or cured her.
    So the doctor went to her and did his best to cure her but in vain she died and she was bvuried, and then the doctors asked for his payment but the poor tailor could not pay him, he was too poor, but still the doctor kept asking for his money, but then the tailor said to him, you killed my wife, I did not kill her, ver welll said the tailor, you dkd not cure her either and the bargain was that if he killed her or cured her he would be paid, and the tailor said to him, he did not cure her so he would not pay him.
    J. Mc Sweeney
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann