Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in this district it is situated a mile and a half northwards from the Silvermines.
    It is shaped square with a big wall at each side of it, there is an old monastery in the centre of it before, it was a great big monastery but now it is in ruins, there are people buried at present inside the ruins.
    There is a big mound of clay in one part of it and it is said that an amount of people were buried in the troubles times. There are many big trees growing along beside the walls, there is an iron gate going into it, and just inside it there is a big cross.
    James Mc Sweeney
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann