Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only three lady tailors in this distribt and these three work in their own homes, they never stock cloth, but when people want clothes made, they supply stuff to the tailors with which clothes are made. The tailors keep a good supply of measures, thread, needles, thimbles, and irons for to press them, but there are many people now in the district, who make mos of their own clothes themselves.
    Socks and stockings are also made in the house, but thread is not spun in the homes for there are no spinning wheels in the district now. It is black people wear on the death of a relative.
    Peggie Stapleton
    An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs John Stapleton
    81
  2. Long ago, the people used to wear clogs, made of timber, but now they wear boots made of leather. The boys and girls of the district go bare footed in the Summer and in the night when they was their feet they always throw out the water, if they did not the old people say the fairies would come and make they throw out the dirty water.