Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to wear no boots unless on a Sunday. They used to wear clogs made of timber but now they wear boots made of leather. The boys and sometimes the girls go bare-footed in the summer and in the nights when they was their feet the water must be thrown out if they did not the old people say the good people would come and drink it. In every house there should be a bucket of fresh water. If you had soft feet walk in the mud or in tehbottom of a river and it would make them hard.
    Tom Grace
    Mr Michael Grace
    58
  2. Thee is a forge situated in the Silvermines street. Mr. Thomas Kennedy owns it. The fire is in the middle of the lfoor. They get a lot of work to do, shoeing horse and asses and wheels. They have a great many iron and sledges. They settle all kind of machinery. They have a big bellows for blowing the fire. The roof of the forge is black with smoke. They shoe the wheels in open air.