Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three dress makers in the parish of the Silvermines, Miss Hogan, Miss Kennedy, Mrs. Gleeson. They are kept very busy every day, making dresses, coats, and many other things. Long ago the dress makers used to go to the peoples houses to dress make, but now the stuff is brought to their houses.
    Mary Joe Quirke
  2. We have no churn at home but I have one. The one I saw was a small one standing ona the table and a handle to twist it. There could be six or seven pounds of butter made in it. Some poeple make butter in ten gallons. All the people of the townsland used to gather twice a week and give a hand making the butter. Some churns are worked by the hand and the old one by the leg. Anyone who would come in while the butter was being making should give and hand making it or else they would take it away with them.