Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A friend in need is a friend indeed, this proverb tells us if a person fell suddenly ill, and that person wanted help she would call to the nearest friend, that shows us never to fall out with anyone.
    2 Better to go to bed supperless, than rise in debt, this shows us that is better to spend the last penny to clear your debt and go to bed supperless for one night.
    3. This proverb shows us when we get time to do a thing, we should do it because tomorrow is far away and we may be gone to another world.
    4. One cook is better than many cooks when making a dinner, for when there are many cooks something is sure to be forgotten.
    5. Never waste anything when you have it for in the end you may not have anything.
    6. A book with a nice cover may not be worth reading.
    7. A nice red looking apple may be rotten in the middle.
    8. Better to do a thing, and not be talking of it for you may forget it in the end.
    9. If you are so lucky to win a thing, wear it, and if you sow cabbage eat it, for it may happen the frost would get it.
    10. When there are plenty fruit on the trees, the haws are not welcome , but when all fruit is goine the haws are welcome
    Peggie Stapleton
    An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann