Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine of 1847, there was great scarcity of food, and when the potatoes failed, it happened that in the townland of Tullamoylan a young boy ws so hungry that he went into a flock of sheep in a field ner by, milked one of the sheep and drank the milk. He came the next day, and when he was approaching the field, the sheep ran to meet him, and did so every day, the boy lived on the sheep's milk until he had food to get.
    Famine
    The old people tell stories of the great Famine that was in Ireland in the year 1847, it was caused by the failure of the potatoe. In the year 1844 the potato was so plentiful that they threw them by the ditch, and the year after had no potatoes. The next year the potatoes had to be imported from Scotland, and that is the time the Champion came to Ireland.
    Writer - Mary Joe Quirke
    Teller - Mr. Thomas Quirke (50),
    Silvermines
    Nenagh
  2. During the famine of 1847, there was great scarcity of food, and when the potatoes failed, it happened that in the townland of Tullamoylan a young boy ws so hungry that he went into a flock of sheep in a field ner by, milked one of the sheep and drank the milk. He came the next day, and when he was approaching the field, the sheep ran to meet him, and did so every day, the boy lived on the sheep's milk until he had food to get.
    Famine
    1. am