Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cranahort there are several fields with different names such as "The Fort Field, which got its name from the fort which is beside it. "The High Garden" got its name because it is up on a height. The Three corner Field" got its name because there are only three corners in it. "The Clover Field" got its name from all the clover growing in it. "The Kiln Field" got its name from the Kiln that is in one corner of it.
  2. This is a very old cure for the chin-cough=If you saw a man riding a grey horse and you asked him what would cure the chin-cough and whatever he would say do it and it would cure it. A cure for a toothache is to eat a raw onion and the toothache will go.
    A cure for warts is to bury a bit of fat meat in the dung hill and if it rots the wart is cured. Another cure for warts is to cut a potato in two and put salt into it and rub it to them as often as you
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nancy Gleeson