Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from a fair and it was very late. As he was passing a graveyard he met two very tall men carrying a coffin and they asked him to help them so he did. When they went into the graveyard there was no grave dug so they said to the man to stay there and mind the coffin while they went for instruments to make the grave. He was waiting for a log time and no one turned up so he was tired from waiting and he was anxious to see what was in the coffin and he screwed the lid off it and who jumped out of it but the devil and he said to the man not to dare stay out so late at night again or if he caught him, he would not be seen on the face of the earth any more.
    Weather Lore
    1)The swallows flying low is the sign of bad weather and flying hig is the sign of fine weather.