Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who fell ill. A young doctor was brought to her but he did not know what was wrong with her. So he sent for another doctor, when he came he looked at her for a few moments. "You were eating oysters" said the doctor. So he got his fee of three half-crowns, and they both left.
    When they were outside the young doctor said to the other how did you know she was eating oysters. O said the doctor I saw the shells under the bed.
    Some time afterwards an old man in the neighbourhood fell ill and the young doctor was brought to him.When the doctor came he looked under the bed and he saw a bit of harness. The people of the house thought he was mad and they put him out. Nobody ever got him after that.
    Mary Joe Quirke
    Mr Thomas Quirke