Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal)

In the town land of Tulla, on a slight rise of ground, there is a large slab of stone, and smaller ones at its base.

In the town land of tulla, on a slight rise of ground, there is a large slab of stone, and smaller ones at its base. The large stone is standing on its end. At the base is growing a large white-thorn bush, which was knocked some years ago by the big wind. Up out of the ground where the old white-thorn tree stood, sprang up a young one whichis of a fair size to the present day. The people used to call it the "memory" bush and none of them seem to know why it was called that name. My father, when relating this to me, often heard the old people call it the "memory" bush and they seem to know no more about it. It may be a mass rock, it resembles one. In the town land of Carrow adjoining Tulla, there grew an immense large tree. It was of an immense girth around the trunk. It was decayed in the centre up about ten or fifteen feet, and held by an outward shell, with an opening on its side to act as a doorway and the travellers of the road to put up for the night inside it. It was told to me by old people in the neighbourhood, when the men from the surrounding town lands would be going to the village of Carney to play hurling they would take a few horses by night of the well to do farmers and hide them in the Balla tree, that will give you an idea of its immence size.
    One day a young man living near the tree climbed
    Bridie Nolan