Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

the refereeing was the same as at present but in others there was no referee, but depend on honour.
    The hurley was about twice as big as the one used at present and was made from corks enclosed in a leather covering. The local shoemakers made them. The football was very large too and sometimes a pig’s bladder was used instead of a rubber one. There were 4 goal-posts |point|goal|point| Four bushes at the ends of the playing field were often used as goal-posts. The hurleys were the same as those used at present and were made of ash.
    The Ryans and Kennedys were the names of the most famous hurlers.
    Platform dancing was the other amusement. It was made of cement and was about 30 feet long and 14 feet wide. Sometimes the platform was made of rough planks and was taken up in Winter.