Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pass." It was said that he was murdered near Roscrea but it was not untrue. It was said that he led Sarsfield to Ballyneety. He took five hundred men from Limerick with him.
    When he was being hanged he asked was there anyone from Clash he wanted to tell where the money was hid. He said he would make them all rich. There was nobody there from Clash. He was a Highway man.
    Galloping Hogan had a treasure hid somewhere in Clash. Nobody ever found out where the money was hid. When he was running from the English he came out a Nolan's and across the road and out through Doughans and over near the castle. He robbed all the rich people. It is said he wanted to give the money to the poor. Nobody ever saw him when he was running. After two years they caught him and hanged him in Clonmel.