Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so many because they eat them during Lent. There is a Sunday before Lent called, Palm Sunday and the priest blesses the Palm and it is given out to the people every year. We get Easter Water in the Church on Easter Saturday. People fast from something in Lent and they are glad on Easter Sunday that they did not break it.
  2. We have May Day the first of May. The day before it is called May Eve. People put up May bushes May Eve. May is in honour of the Blessed Virgin. In olden times no one used to borrow anything from another May Day it was considered unlucky. In olden times it was a custom to borrow a churn from another. When they would get back the churn and when they would go to churn the next day they could get no butter for about four churnings