Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times no men would go to plough in it on a Monday. It was considered unlucky to work in it on a Monday. One time a man went to plough it on a Monday and the horses ran away and he broke his leg. Then no one ever worked in it on a Monday from that time. Some farmers say when they would be sowing a crop that Friday was the luckest day to do it. They say when they sow it on a Friday there would be more return out of it.
    About eighty years ago people would not change into a different house only on certain days. They say that the first Monday in February is counted unlucky to go into a new house. The first Saturday in May is counted lucky. It is said if you start to build a new house on a Saturday you will never finish it. It is counted unlucky if a man started to plough the first Friday in January. If a man started to plough on the