Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the toys out of the shops. They used to make them at home. They used to make doll's out of tin and bits of sticks and they would put marbles for the dolls eyes. They used to make lamps out of mangolds. They would cut eyes in a mangold and a mouth and a nose. They would put a bit of a candle in side in the mangold. They would make little cars out of elder and little ash sticks. They used to make little traps for catching birds they used to make them out of elder sticks. When they would catch birds they would sell them to other people for three pence each.
    Children used to make spinning tops long ago some children make them yet. You would get a bit of timber and cut about three inches off the top. It would be about five inches long. The timber is pointed at the top and it is flat at the other side. There is a nail in the middle of the timber to make it