Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castle. I feel that my moments in this world are numbered, therefore I have little to fear in making a disclose that will horrify your soul. Your son, Gerald, was murdered! Ha! so you don't faint, or fume, or wince, or sigh; strange indeed! He was murdered, but not by me, it is true, but by my orders, and I paid the assassin well. I am not sorrow for it."
    Then O'Brien turned to Fr. Anselmo; "Hist, thou old fool, the end justified the means."
    Now O'Brien became a brute and cursed the priest. He wished from his heart he could stick his dagger into Keevan Connors again. He refused to repent; got his dagger & stabbed himself. He fell a senseless man on the ground.
    Now Kathleen enters & fell down in agony beside her husband. When she revived they removed the corpse for burial. Kathleen became a maniac and died walking by the side of her dead husband. Both were buried by O'Kennedy.
    Geraldine had not appeared during this scene and O'K. wished it to be held in secret from her. Fr Anselmo was elected one of the house of O'Kennedy. A year afterwards Fr. Anselmo united in wedlock Geraldine O'Brien
    Sarra Hogan