Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann

Kennedy but no Robinson
    Sean Kennedy
    Told by my father
    A curse
    When Lismacrory House was deserted by the Smiths after being cursed by the priest a man named Delaney from Lacka went and took the window stones to put them into a new house which he was building. The curse followed him and his cattle and horses began to die of some strange disease. He sent for the priest and told him the story. The priest advised him to take back the stones to Lismacrory again. He did so and he suffered no furher losses but he never recovered from the effects of the curse and was obliged to sell his farm and emigrate to America. A man named Coonan from Meelick Co. Galway bought the farm and his descendants are still in occupation.
    Rose Murphy
    Told by my mother
    Mrs Murphy age 86
  2. When Lismacrory House was deserted by the Smiths after being cursed by the priest a man named Delaney from Lacka went and took the window stones to put them into a new house which he was building. The curse followed him and his cattle and horses began to die of some strange disease. He sent for the priest and told him the story. The priest advised him to take back the stones to Lismacrory again. He did so and he suffered no further losses but he never recovered from the effects of the curse and was obliged to sell his farm and emigrate to America. A man named Coonan from Meelick Co. Galway bought the farm and his descendants are still in occupation.