Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walked into his house and complained of a terrible burning burn. "Away, says he, "until you give me back my butter. "Let me give you a hand to churn", says she. They did and all at once the churn filled up with butter but before he would relieve her of her burning he made her promise that she would never take anyones butter any more.
  2. Fr Dan Kennedy, P.P. of Ballingarry whose remains are interred in the Pike church lived at the foot of Knockshegowns in the house now occupied by Bob Horan The Robinsons of Fairy Hill House, who was his landlords evicted him. As he was leaving he walked down the avenue to the avenue gate. Then he turned around and shaking his fist said, "There will be Kennedys in this parish when there will be no trace of a Robinson". His words have come to pass. there are several families named