School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the oldest headstone are to be found, the dates are 1744, 1790, 1739, 1730. Under an alder bush there is a monument over Simon Grady 1730. This was the man who erected the alter over Simon's Well.
    There is a story about the churchyard which is: a man and a girl were courting, but one day when they met the girl looked so bad the man said he would say the de profundis only he had no time. Some time later the girl died and he went to visit her grave. When he reached it he suddenly found he could not move. Then a voice said "Say the de profundis for me". He did not know the prayer but a gentleman who was passing by said it for him and he was freed. The gentleman's name was Carroll but I don't know the other names. The old people tell this story for truth and point out the grave which is in the middle of the churchyard.
    Many of those old headstones
    Sheila Reddan