School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

1. (no title) (continued)

When the Smiths were living in Lismacray House there was a Catholic priest...

(continued from previous page)
    and said that the day would come when the grass would grow on the floors and the birds would fly through the windows. He also said that a Smith would never live in Lismacrory again and his words were not long in coming true for some years later one Miss Smith was coming from Dublin to live in it and she died in the journey.
    William O'Meara also told me that when Smith died he was so full of devils that the horses were not able to draw the hearse. A protestant man said to the hearse driver to drive it in the name of the devil but he would not as he was a catholic. The protestant then took the reins and drove the horses in the name of the devil and the horses flew driving fire out of the avenue as they went.
    Sheila Reddan
    Fia, Co. Thiobraid Árann