Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to jail. One of the Magistrates as he was going up to Mr. Russell to visit with some of the Appleton's was drowned in the Camoque - he was a Catholic - and the others look his own life. God between us and all harm.
  2. The name of the local Landlord a hundred years ago or more was Coote. Chisley Coote is the best remembered of the name. The Estate at present belonging to Lord Daresbury is often, in fact always, referred to as Mt. Coote.
    Chisley Coote was a bad land-lord, as bad as bad could be! An old man, who lived near him was the only one who could or would attend to him when he was dying. His body was in as bad a state as his soul, God help us! '
    He owned lands for miles around Kilmallock and if he saw a goat or a young kid in the field the farmer was instantly evicted! The cows that would be useful to himself and that he could buy cheaply he tolerated. The goats would eat the bushes and he would be at a loss! A Tenant dare not kill a pig in the day time. If he did eviction again was the penalty - and Queenstown the next place the poor farmer and his family found themselves! In the night-time, then the pig would be killed to give meat for Thursdays' and Sundays' dinner.
    Daniel Fitzgerald