School: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I expect I'll be finished a long time before you come back". Mr. Delee laughed aloud but when he did get back he saw the whole heaps of stones smashed and the man sitting on top of them looking as if a feather wasn't taken out of him! Twas the talk of the country side for many a long day, so it was.
  2. There's a moat in Ballygran in the field on the north side of the Chapel and one night as two police-men were passing it they heard cries and shouts and sounds the same as if a football match was being played. They climbed up and there they saw a sight they never forgot! There were two teams - the fairies from Knockfiorna side forming one side, and the fairies of Ballygran the other. I don't know which side won but they had two mortals playing with them - one on either side. One was Patrick Begley and the other a man called Costelloe.
    They were playing that night for two still-born Babes who were born that night in Ballygran! The side that Begley was playing for must have won for though he lost his speech for a while he's alive to-day and going round with the post. Poor Costelloe never left his bed for seven years! One of the policemen committed suicide, God bless and save us all, in the barrack of Ballygran.