Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There was a smith some fifty years ago;
    who had great magical powers as all the neighbours well knew but wished him every luck all the same. He was a big, gradhmar honest man and every one belonging to him an honour to Ballynoe, where the ring of the anvil had been heard for fifty years.
    Well one day the Landlord of the place
    served the Smith with notice to leave his house and forge as soon as he could or otherwise he would evict him in the usual way, that day week.
    The morning of the eviction dawned and the poor smith, God help him, rose and went out to have a look at the old spot for the last time - as he thought. A man, a stranger, followed him into the forge and told him to cheer up, that soon his troubles would be over.
    Some how the Smith felt cheered although while the stranger was speaking he could hear the sounds of the bailiffs and sheriffs and police and yeomen, and the Landlord himself at the head of them, coming up the road towards the forge.
    However, before they arrived a huntsman with the finest pack of hounds you could put your eyes on arrived first at the Spot. Ballynoe had often been the scene - and still is - of a splendid meet. The Smith folded his arms, lost in thought for a moment. The evictors were nearly on him. He caught his sledge in his hands,
    Kathleen Riordan
    Patrick Kelly