Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Twas a wet morning and St. Patrick had planned a great day's work with the help of God. He rose quickly and called the boy who used to serve his mass but he felt disappointed when he saw the rain, God help us. Anyway, they didn't thank God for it and during the day St. Patrick and his server got no manna from Heaven. So they knew the Lord was angry with them for grumbling in their minds about God's rain. And Patrick asked God what penance he'd do for his sin and the Lord told him to go into the River Shannon next morning and stay there until his Staff would sprout with leaves in his hand.
    Well, Patrick gladly accepted his penance and stood in the cold water the live-long day until the sun was going down in the West. Now there was a notorious robber in those days - a sort of Barrabas, God help us - and he had just stolen a fine cow from a field near the river. As he was passing with the cow the very spot where the Saint was up to his shoulder in the water, he paused in astonishment and said: "What are you doing there in the cold water this frosty evening?" St. Patrick explained. He said God was angry with him for not thanking him for the rain that morning
        1. naoimh
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit