Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In that same Knockfiorna there lived the king of the fairies, Dun-Firinne, and also two blacksmiths named, Fox and Clifden. Fox was a sulky, dour kind of fellow but Clifden was a big, genial, lovable kind of man, generous almost to a fault, you'd say.
    One day Dun Firinne, on his way to a Council of Fairies to be held at a moat thirty miles away, had to pass the village of Knockfiorna. His horse cast a shoe and he called into Fox's forge and asked him to nail it on again. Fox refused gruffly and Dun Firinne left him at once, carrying the shoe in his hand. He called to Clifden, who was quite pleased to help him, but on looking at the shoe he decided that he'd put on a new one in case the cast-shoe wouldn't last the journey. Dun Firinne then suggested that the smith would look at all the shoes and, having done so, he thought it would be safer still to put on another new one. He three the two old shoes in among a heap of others behind the anvil. The fairy King (for so it was, although the smith believed him to be a fine gentleman) thanked Cifden and, putting his hand in his pocket, offered him generous money. The smith indignantly refused saying he had worked for travelling men for thirty years and had never taken a penny.
    "Well" said the Fairy King," you must have your
    Helen Mitchell